​Anita Silvey’s Reading List for Teens


Over 800 books divided into 22 categories. Recommended age range in brackets for some of the books

1 — Adventure and Survival

  1. AIRBORN — Kenneth Oppel (12–14)
  2. ALIVE: THE STORY OF THE ANDES SURVIVORS — Piers Paul Read
  3. CALL IT COURAGE — Armstrong Sperry
  4. DEATHWATCH — Robb White (12–14)
  5. DOWNRIVER — Will Hobbs (12–14)
  6. ENDURANCE: SHACKLETON’S INCREDIBLE VOYAGE — Alfred Lansing (14–18)
  7. FAR NORTH — Will Hobbs
  8. HATCHET — Gary Paulsen (12–14)
  9. HOLES — Louis Sachar (12–14)
  10. HOMECOMING — Cynthia Voigt (12–14)
  11. INCIDENT AT HAWK’S HILL — Allan W. Eckert
  12. INTO THIN AIR — Jon Krakauer (14–18)
  13. ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS — Scott O’Dell
  14. JULIE OF THE WOLVES — Jean Craighead George
  15. LIFE OF PI — Yann Martel (14–18)
  16. MY SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN — Jean Craighead George (12–14)
  17. PIRATES! — Celia Rees
  18. REVENGE OF THE WHALE: THE TRUE STORY OF THE WHALESHIP ESSEX — Nathaniel Philbrick (12–14)
  19. SHACKLETON’S STOWAWAY — Victoria McKernan (12–14)
  20. SHIPWRECK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD — Jennifer Armstrong
  21. SKYBREAKER — Kenneth Oppel (12–14)
  22. THE GOATS — Brock Cole (12–14)
  23. THE LONG WALK: THE TRUE STORY OF A TREK TO FREEDOM — Slavomir Rawicz
  24. THE PERFECT STORM: A TRUE STORY OF MEN AGAINST THE SEA — Sebastian Junger (14–18)
  25. THE PERILOUS JOURNEY OF THE DONNER PARTY — Marian Calabro (12–14)
  26. THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF CHARLOTTE DOYLE — Avi
  27. THE WRECKERS — Iain Lawrence (12–14)
  28. TOUCHING THE VOID: THE HARROWING FIRST-PERSON ACCOUNT OF ONE MAN’S MIRACULOUS SURVIVAL — Joe Simpson (14–18)
  29. TREASURE ISLAND — Robert Louis Stevenson
  30. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST — Richard Henry Dana
  31. YOUNG MEN AND FIRE — Norman MacLean (14–18)

2 — Autobiography and Memoir

  1. A HEARTBREAKING WORK OF STAGGERING GENIUS: BASED ON A TRUE STORY — Dave Eggers (14–18)
  2. ANGELA’S ASHES: A MEMOIR — Frank McCourt (14–18)
  3. BAD BOY: A MEMOIR — Walter Dean Myers (12–14)
  4. BORROWED FINERY: A MEMOIR — Paula Fox (14–18)
  5. BOY: TALES OF CHILDHOOD — Roald Dahl (12–14)
  6. COMING OF AGE IN MISSISSIPPI — Anne Moody
  7. FAREWELL TO MANZANAR — Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston & James D. Houston (14–18)
  8. FUNNY IN FARSI — FirooZeh DuMas
  9. GROWING UP — Russell Baker
  10. HOLE IN MY LIFE — Jack Gantos (14–18)
  11. I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS — Maya Angelou (14–18)
  12. KING OF THE MILD FRONTIER — Chris Crutcher
  13. LOST IN PLACE: GROWING UP ABSURD IN SUBURBIA — Mark Salzman
  14. LUCKY — Alice Sebold
  15. ME TALK PRETTY ONE DAY — David Sedaris (14–18)
  16. MY DOG SKIP — Willie Morris (12–14)
  17. NIGHT — Elie Wiesel (14–18)
  18. NO PRETTY PICTURES — Anita Lobel
  19. OLD SCHOOL — Tobias Wolff
  20. ROCKET BOYS/OCTOBER SKY — Homer Hickman (14–18)
  21. RUNNING WITH SCISSORS — Augusten Burroughs (14–18)
  22. SICKENED: THE MEMOIR OF A MUNCHAUSEN BY PROXY CHILDHOOD — Julie Gregory
  23. STOP-TIME — Frank Conroy
  24. THE BASKETBALL DIARIES — Jim Carroll
  25. THE BELL JAR — Sylvia Plath (14–18)
  26. THE CIRCUIT: STORIES FROM THE LIFE OF A MIGRANT CHILD — Francisco Jimenez (12–16)
  27. THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL: THE DEFINITIVE EDITION — Anne Frank (12–14)
  28. THIS BOY’S LIFE — Tobias Wolff (14–18)
  29. WOMAN WARRIOR — Maxine Hong Kingston

3 — Classic Titles

  1. A BELL FOR ADANO — John Hersey
  2. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR’S COURT — Mark Twain
  3. A FAREWELL TO ARMS — Ernest Hemingway
  4. A NIGHT TO REMEMBER — Walker Lord
  5. A TALE OF TWO CITIES — Charles Dickens
  6. ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS — Lewis Carroll
  7. ANDERSONVILLE — MacKinley Kantor
  8. ATLAS SHRUGGED — Ayn Rand
  9. BLACK BOY — Richard Wright
  10. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT — Fyodor Dostoyevsky
  11. CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY — Alan Paton
  12. DAVID COPPERFIELD — Charles Dickens
  13. EAST OF EDEN — John Steinbeck
  14. GONE WITH THE WIND — Margaret Mitchell
  15. JANE EYRE — Charlotte Bronte
  16. KIM — Rudyard Kipling
  17. LITTLE WOMEN — Louisa May Alcott
  18. MISS LONELYHEARTS/DAY OF THE LOCUST — Nathanael West
  19. MOBY DICK — Herman Melville
  20. MY ANTONIA — Willa Cather
  21. MY FRIEND FLICKA — John O’Hara
  22. MYTHOLOGY — Edith Hamilton
  23. NATIVE SON — Richard Wright
  24. NEVER CRY WOLF — Farley Mowat
  25. O PIONEERS! — Willa Cather
  26. OF MICE AND MEN — John Steinbeck
  27. OLIVER TWIST — Charles Dickens
  28. ON THE ROAD — Jack Kerouac
  29. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE — Jane Austen
  30. THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN — Mark Twain
  31. THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER — Mark Twain
  32. THE AWAKENING — Kate Chopin
  33. THE CALL OF THE WILD — Jack London
  34. THE FOUNTAINHEAD — Ayn Rand
  35. THE GOOD EARTH — Pearl S. Buck
  36. THE GRAPES OF WRATH — John Steinbeck
  37. THE GREAT GATSBY — F. Scott Fitzgerald
  38. THE HOUSE OF MIRTH — Edith Wharton
  39. THE JUNGLE BOOK — Rudyard Kipling
  40. THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA — Ernest Hemingway
  41. THE SUN ALSO RISES — Ernest Hemingway
  42. THE THREE MUSKETEERS — Alexander Dumas
  43. UNCLE TOM’S CABIN — Harriet Beecher Stowe
  44. WHITE FANG — Jack London
  45. WUTHERING HEIGHTS — Emily Bronte

4 — Edgy, Trendsetting Novels

  1. 3 NBs OF JULIAN DREW — James Deem
  2. 33 SNOWFISH — Adam Rapp
  3. A SEPARATE PEACE — John Knowles (14–18)
  4. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MY DEAD BROTHER — Walter Dean Myers
  5. BABYLON BOYZ — Jess Mowry (12–14)
  6. CUT — Patricia McCormick (14–18)
  7. DOING IT — Melvin Burgess (14–18)
  8. EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE — Jonathan Safran Foer
  9. FIGHT CLUB — Chuck Palahniuk
  10. FOREVER… — Judy Blume (12–14)
  11. FREEWILL — Chris Lynch (14–18)
  12. GO ASK ALICE — Anonymous (Beatrice Sparks) (12–14)
  13. INEXCUSABLE — Chris Lynch
  14. LETTERS FROM THE INSIDE — John Marsden (12–14)
  15. LORD OF THE FLIES — William Golding (14–18)
  16. MIDDLESEX — Jeffrey Eugenides
  17. MONSTER — Walter Dean Myers (14–18)
  18. RATS SAW GOD — Rob Thomas (14–18)
  19. SEEK — Paul Fleischman
  20. SLEEPING DOGS — Sonya Hartnett (14–18)
  21. SPEAK — Laurie Halse Anderson (12–14)
  22. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE — J. D. Salinger (14–18)
  23. THE CHOCOLATE WAR — Robert Cormier (12–14)
  24. THE FACTS SPEAK FOR THEMSELVES — Brock Cole (14–18)
  25. THE OUTSIDERS — S. E. Hinton (12–14)
  26. THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER — Stephen Chbosky (14–18)
  27. THE PIGMAN — Paul Zindel (14–18)
  28. TTYL — Lauren Myracle (12–14)
  29. UNDER THE WOLF, UNDER THE DOG — Adam Rapp (14–18)
  30. WEETZIE BAT — Francesca Lia Block (14–18)
  31. YOU DON’T KNOW ME — David Klass (14–18)

5 — Fantasy

  1. A WIZARD OF EARTHSEA — Ursula K. Le Guin (12–14)
  2. A WRINKLE IN TIME — Madeleine L’Engle (12–14)
  3. ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR — Lian Hearn
  4. ALANNA: THE FIRST ADVENTURE — Tamora Pierce (12–14)
  5. ARROWS OF THE QUEEN — Mercedes Lackey
  6. BIRDWING — Rafe Martin (12–14)
  7. BORDERLAND (and sequels) edited — Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold
  8. CHARMED LIFE — Diana Wynne Jones (12–14)
  9. CHILDREN OF THE LAMP: THE AKHENATEN ADVENTURE — P. B. Kerr
  10. DEALING WITH DRAGONS — Patricia C. Wrede
  11. DRAGONFLIGHT — Anne McCaffrey (14–18)
  12. ERAGON — Christopher Paolini (12–14)
  13. FIREGOLD — Dia Calhoun
  14. FLAME — Hilari Bell
  15. GREGOR THE OVERLANDER — Suzanne Collins
  16. HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES — Salman Rushdie
  17. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER’S STONE — J. K. Rowling (12–18)
  18. HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE — Diana Wynne Jones (12–14)
  19. INKHEART — Cornelia Funke (12–14)
  20. INTO THE LAND OF THE UNICORN — Bruce Coville
  21. MAGIC CIRCLE — Donna Jo Napoli
  22. MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE — SOLD! — Terry Brooks (14–18)
  23. RED SHIFT — Alan Garner
  24. REDWALL — Brian Jacques (12–14)
  25. SABRIEL — Garth Nix (12–14)
  26. SECRET SACRAMENT — Sheryl Jordan
  27. SORCERY & CECELIA, OR, THE ENCHANTED CHOCOLATE POT — Patricia C. Wrede & Caroline Stevermer (12–14)
  28. THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND — Jonathan Stroud (12–14)
  29. THE ARM OF THE STARFISH — Madeleine L’Engle
  30. THE BAD BEGINNING: A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS — Lemony Snicket (12–14)
  31. THE CONCH BEARER — Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
  32. THE CRYSTAL CAVE — Mary Stewart (14–18)
  33. THE CUP OF THE WORLD — John Dickinson
  34. THE FOLK KEEPER — Franny Billingsley
  35. THE GOLDEN COMPASS — Philip Pullman (12–14)
  36. THE GRAND TOUR — Patricia C. Wrede &Caroline Stevermer
  37. THE HERO AND THE CROWN — Robin McKinley (12–14)
  38. THE HOBBIT — J.R.R. Tolkien (12–18)
  39. THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE — C. S. Lewis (12–14)
  40. THE LITTLE PRINCE (LE PETIT PRINCE) — Antoine De Saint-Exupery (12–18)
  41. THE LORD OF THE RINGS (THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE TWO TOWERS, and THE RETURN OF THE KING) — J.R.R. Tolkien (14–18)
  42. THE LOST YEARS OF MERLIN — T. A. Barron (12–14)
  43. THE NEVERENDING STORY — Michael Ende
  44. THE ONCE AND FUTURE KING — T. H. White (14–18)
  45. THE ORACLE BETRAYED — Catherine Fisher
  46. THE PERILOUS GARD — Elizabeth Marie Pope
  47. THE PRINCESS BRIDE: S. MORGENSTERN’S CLASSIC TALE OF TRUE LOVE AND HIGH ADVENTURE — William Goldman (14–18)
  48. THE RIDDLE-MASTER OF HED — Patricia McKillip (12–14)
  49. THE ROPEMAKER — Peter Dickinson (12–14)
  50. THE SEA OF TROLLS — Nancy Farmer (12–14)
  51. THE SEEING STONE — Kevin Crossley-Holland (12–14)
  52. THE SQUIRE’S TALE — Gerald Morris
  53. THE THIEF LORD — Cornelia Funke (12–14)
  54. THE WEIRDSTONES OF BRISINGAMEN — Alan Garner
  55. THE WIND SINGER — William Nicholson
  56. THE WINTER PRINCE — Elizabeth Wein
  57. THE WISHING MOON — Michael O. Tunnell
  58. TIME CAT — Lloyd Alexander
  59. TRICKSTER’S CHOICE — Tamora Pierce
  60. TUCK EVERLASTING — Natalie Babbitt
  61. WATERSHIP DOWN — Richard Adams (12–14)
  62. WICKED: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE WICKED WITCH OF THE WEST — Gregory Maguire
  63. WOLF BROTHER — Michelle Paver
  64. WRINGER — Jerry Spinelli

6 — Graphic Novels

  1. AKIRA — Katsuhiro Otomo (16–18)
  2. BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS — Frank Miller (14–18)
  3. BLANKETS — Craig Thompson (16–18)
  4. BONE — Jeff Smith (12–14)
  5. CLAN APIS — Jay Hosler
  6. CONCRETE — Paul Chadwick
  7. ELECTRIC GIRL — Michael Brennan
  8. FINDER — Carla Speed MacNeil
  9. GOOD-BYE, CHUNKY RICE — Craig Thompson (12–14)
  10. LONE WOLF AND CUB: THE ASSASSIN’S ROAD — Kazuo Koike (16–18)
  11. MAUS I, A SURVIVOR’S TALE: MY FATHER BLEEDS HISTORY — Art Spiegelman (14–18)
  12. NAUSICAA OF THE VALLEY OF WIND — Hayao Miyazaki (12–14)
  13. ONE! HUNDRED! DEMONS! — Lynda Barry
  14. PALASTINE and SAFE AREA GORAZDE — Joe Sacco
  15. PEDRO AND ME — Jude Winick
  16. PERSEPOLIS — Marjane Satrapi (14–18)
  17. SAME DIFFERENCE AND OTHER STORIES — Derek Kirk Kim (14–18)
  18. THE COMPLETE DR AND QUINCH — Alan Moore & Alan Davis
  19. THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN — Alan Moore
  20. THE SANDMAN — Neil Gaiman (16–18)
  21. THE TALE OF ONE BAD RAT — Bryan Talbot (12–14)
  22. UNDERSTANDING COMICS: THE INVISIBLE ART — Scott McCloud (14–18)
  23. USAGI YOJIMBO — Stan Sakai
  24. WATCHMEN — Alan Moore (16–18)
  25. ZERO GIRL — Sam Kieth

7 — Historical Fiction

  1. A DAY NO PIGS WOULD DIE — Robert Newton Peck
  2. A LESSON BEFORE DYING — Ernest J. Gaines (14–18)
  3. A LONG WAY FROM CHICAGO: A NOVEL IN STORIES — Richard Peck (12–14)
  4. A NORTHERN LIGHT — Jennifer Donnelly (12–14)
  5. A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN — Betty Smith (14–18)
  6. ACROSS FIVE APRILS — Irene Hunt
  7. AL CAPONE DOES MY SHIRTS — Gennifer Choldenko (12–14)
  8. BALZAC AND THE LITTLE CHINESE SEAMSTRESS — Dai Sijie (14–18)
  9. BELOVED — Toni Morrison (14–18)
  10. BLACK JACK — Leon Garfield
  11. BREATH — Donna Jo Napoli
  12. BRIAR ROSE — Jane Yolen (14–18)
  13. BUD, NOT BUDDY — Christopher Paul Curtis (12–14)
  14. CATHERINE, CALLED BIRDY — Karen Cushman (12–14)
  15. COLD MOUNTAIN — Charles Frazier (14–18)
  16. DRAGONWINGS — Laurence Yep (12–14)
  17. FEVER 1793 — Laurie Halse Anderson (12–14)
  18. FORGOTTEN FIRE — Adam Bagdasarian (14–18)
  19. GENTLEHANDS — M. E. Kerr (12–14)
  20. GIRL IN A CAGE — Jane Yolen & Robert J. Harris
  21. GIRL IN BLUE — Ann Rinaldi
  22. GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING — Tracy Chevalier (14–18)
  23. GOODNIGHT, MR. TOM — Michelle Magorian
  24. IN COUNTRY — Bobbie Ann Mason (14–18)
  25. JOHNNY TREMAIN — Esther Forbes
  26. JUBILEE — Margaret Walker (14–18)
  27. KIT’S LAW — Donna Morrissey
  28. LIZZIE BRIGHT AND THE BUCKMINSTER BOY — Gary D. Schmidt (12–14)
  29. LONESOME DOVE — Larry McMurty (14–18)
  30. LYDDIE — Katherine Paterson (12–14)
  31. MARY, BLOODY MARY — Carolyn Meyer (12–14)
  32. MONTANA 1948 — Larry Watson (14–18)
  33. MY BROTHER SAM IS DEAD — James Lincoln & Christopher Collier
  34. NO PROMISES IN THE WIND — Irene Hunt (12–14)
  35. NO SHAME, NO FEAR — Ann Turnbull
  36. POSTCARDS FROM NO MAN’S LAND — Aidan Chambers (14–18)
  37. RIFLES BY WATIE — Harold Keith
  38. ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY — Mildred D. Taylor (12–14)
  39. SAMURAI’S TALE — Erik Christian Haugaard
  40. SHANE — Jack Schaefer (14–18)
  41. SMITH — Leon Garfield
  42. SO FAR FROM THE BAMBOO GROVE — Yoko Kawashima Watkins (12–14)
  43. STOP THE TRAIN! — Geraldine McCaughrean (12–14)
  44. SUMMER OF MY GERMAN SOLDIER — Bette Greene (12–14)
  45. TAKING LIBERTY: THE STORY OF ONEY JUDGE,
  46. GEORGE WASHINGTON’S RUNAWAY SLAVE — Ann Rinaldi
  47. THE ABDUCTION — Mette Newthe
  48. THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY — Michael Chabon (14–18)
  49. THE DEVIL’S ARITHMETIC — Jane Yolen
  50. THE GAME OF SILENCE — Louise Erdrich (12–14)
  51. THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER — Carson McCullers (14–18)
  52. THE LIGHT IN THE FOREST — Conrad Richter
  53. THE MAN FROM THE OTHER SIDE — Uri Orlev (12–14)
  54. THE MINISTER’S DAUGHTER — Julie Hearn
  55. THE RIVER BETWEEN US — Richard Peck (12–14)
  56. THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES — Sue Monk Kidd (14–18)
  57. THE SHAKESPEARE STEALER — Gary Blackwood (12–14)
  58. THE WATSONS GO TO BIRMINGHAM — 1963 — Christopher Paul Curtis (12–14)
  59. THE WITCH OF BLACKBIRD POND — Elizabeth George Speare
  60. THE YEARLING — Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
  61. TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD — Harper Lee (14–18)
  62. TRUE GRIT — Charles Portis (14–18)
  63. UNDER THE BLOOD-RED SUN — Graham Salisbury (12–14)
  64. WHEN MY NAME WAS KEOKO — Linda Sue Park (12–14)
  65. WHEN THE EMPEROR WAS DIVINE — Julie Otsuka (14–18)
  66. WHERE THE RED FERN GROWS — Wilson Rawls
  67. WILD LIFE — Molly Gloss (14–18)
  68. YEAR DOWN YONDER — Richard Peck
  69. YEAR OF WONDERS — Geraldine Brooks
  70. ZAZOO — Richard Mosher (12–14)

8 — Horror, Ghosts, Gothic

  1. A DENSITY OF SOULS — Christopher Rice
  2. A GREAT AND TERRIBLE BEAUTY — Libba Bray (12–14)
  3. A STIR OF BONES — Nina Kiriki Hoffman
  4. ALL THAT LIVES — Melissa Sanderson-Self
  5. BLOOD AND CHOCOLATE — Annette Curtis Klause (12–14)
  6. BLUE IS FOR NIGHTMARES — Laurie Faria Stolarz
  7. CARRIE — Stephen King (14–18)
  8. COMPANIONS OF THE NIGHT — Vivian Vande Velde (12–14)
  9. CORALINE — Neil Gaiman
  10. DOWN A DARK HALL — Lois Duncan
  11. DR. JECKYLL AND MR. HYDE — Robert Louis Stevenson
  12. DRACULA — Bram Stoker
  13. FRANKENSTEIN — Mary Shelley
  14. GOTHIC! — Deborah Noyes
  15. INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE — Anne Rice
  16. JAWS — Peter Benchley
  17. LOCKED IN TIME — Lois Duncan
  18. LOOK FOR ME BY MOONLIGHT — Mary Downing Hahn (12–14)
  19. POISON — Chris Wooding
  20. QUEEN OF THE DAMNED — Anne Rice
  21. REBECCA — Daphne De Maurier (14–18)
  22. RHYMES WITH WITCHES — Lauren Myracle (12–14)
  23. ROSEMARY’S BABY — Ira Levin (14–18)
  24. SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES — Ray Bradbury
  25. SWEETBLOOD — Pete Hautman (12–14)
  26. TAMSIN — Peter S. Beagle (12–14)
  27. THE ALIENIST — Caleb Carr (14–18)
  28. THE DARKANGEL — Meredith Ann Pierce (12–14)
  29. THE EXORCIST — William Peter Blatty
  30. THE FIFTH CHILD — Doris Lessing (14–18)
  31. THE HAUNTING OF ALAIZABEL CRAY — Chris Wooding
  32. THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE — Shirley Jackson (14–18)
  33. THE HISTORIAN — Elizabeth Kostova (14–18)
  34. THE LAST APPRENTICE: REVENGE OF THE WITCH — Joseph Delaney (12–14)
  35. THE LONG WALK — Richard Bachman (Stephen King) (14–18)
  36. THE NIGHT COUNTRY — Stewart O’Nan (14–18)
  37. THE SILVER KISS — Annette Curtis Klause
  38. THE TURN OF THE SCREW — Henry James
  39. THE VAMPIRE LESTAT — Anne Rice (14–18)
  40. THIRSTY — M. T. Anderson (12–14)
  41. TITHE — Holly Black
  42. VAMPIRE HIGH — Douglas Rees
  43. WITCH CHILD — Celia Rees

9 — Humor

  1. YOUNG ADULT NOVEL — Daniel Pinkwater (12–14)
  2. A CONFEDERACY OF DUNCES — John Kennedy Toole (14–18)
  3. A FATE TOTALLY WORSE THAN DEATH — Paul Fleischman (12–14)
  4. A WALK IN THE WOODS — Bill Bryson (14–18)
  5. ANGUS, THONGS AND FULL-FRONTAL SNOGGING — Louise Rennison (12–14)
  6. BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS — Kurt Vonnegut
  7. BUFFALO BRENDA — Jill Pinkwater (12–14)
  8. BURGER WUSS — M. T. Anderson (12–14)
  9. CAT’S CRADLE — Kurt Vonnegut
  10. CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN — Frank B. Gilbreth, Jr. &Ernestine Gilbreth Carey (12–14)
  11. CONFESSIONS OF A TEENAGE DRAMA QUEEN — Dyan Sheldon (12–14)
  12. FAT KID RULES THE WORLD — K. L. Going (14–18)
  13. FLOUR BABIES — Ann Fine (12–14)
  14. FREAKY FRIDAY — Mary Rodgers
  15. FRINDLE — Andrew Clements (12–14)
  16. GIRLS FOR BREAKFAST — David Yoo
  17. HARRIS AND ME: A SUMMER REMEMBERED — Gary Paulsen (12–14)
  18. HOPE WAS HERE — Joan Bauer
  19. INDIGO’S STAR — Hilary McKay (12–14)
  20. JOEY PIGZA SWALLOWED THE KEY — Jack Gantos (12–14)
  21. LAST DAYS OF SUMMER — Steve Kluger (12–14)
  22. NO MORE DEAD DOGS — Gordon Korman (12–14)
  23. ODDBALLS: STORIES — William Sleator (12–14)
  24. PROM — Laurie Halse Anderson
  25. REMEMBER ME TO HAROLD SQUARE — Paula Danziger (12–14)
  26. RULES OF THE ROAD — Joan Bauer (12–14)
  27. SAFFY’S ANGEL — Hilary McKay
  28. SKINNY LEGS AND ALL — Tom Robbins (14–18)
  29. SON OF THE MOB — Gordon Korman
  30. SQUASHED — Joan Bauer (12–14)
  31. SURVIVING THE APPLEWHITES — Stephanie S. Tolan (12–14)
  32. THE BFG — Roald Dahl
  33. THE EARTH, MY BUTT, AND OTHER BIG ROUND THINGS — Carolyn Mackler (12–14)
  34. THE EDUCATION OF ROBERT NIFKIN — Daniel Pinkwater
  35. THE FALL OF FERGAL — Philip Ardaugh
  36. THE PRINCESS DIARIES — Meg Cabot (12–14)
  37. THE SCHWA WAS HERE — Neal Shusterman (12–14)
  38. THE SECRET DIARY OF ADRIAN MOLE, AGED 13 3/4 — Sue Townsend (14–18)
  39. THE SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS — Ann Brashares (12–14)
  40. THE TEACHER’S FUNERAL: A COMEDY IN THREE PARTS — Richard Peck (12–14)
  41. THE WEE FREE MEN — Terry Pratchett (12–14)
  42. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP — John Irving
  43. THE YEAR OF SECRET ASSIGNMENTS — Jaclyn Moriarty (12–14)
  44. WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE — Kurt Vonnegut
  45. WORST ENEMIES/BEST FRIENDS — Annie Bryant

10 — Information

  1. 1776 — David McCullough (14–18)
  2. A DISTANT MIRROR: THE CALAMITOUS 14TH CENTURY — Barbara W. Tuchman (14–18)
  3. A SAND COUNTY ALMANAC — Aldo Leopold
  4. AN AMERICAN PLAGUE: THE TRUE AND TERRIFYING STORY OF
  5. THE YELLOW FEVER EPIDEMIC OF 1793 — Jim Murphy (12–14)
  6. ANDY WARHOL: PRINCE OF POP — Jan Greenberg & Sandra Jordan (12–14)
  7. BEHIND THE MASK: THE LIFE QUEEN ELIZABETH I — Jane Resh Thomas (12–14)
  8. BEYOND THE MYTH — Polly S. Brooks
  9. BLINK — Malcolm Gladwell
  10. BRINGING DOWN THE HOUSE: THE INSIDE STORY OF SIX
  11. M.I.T. STUDENTS WHO TOOK VEGAS FOR MILLIONS — Ben Mezrich (14–18)
  12. BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE — Dee Brown
  13. DARKNESS OVER DENMARK — Ellen Levine
  14. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT: A LIFE DISCOVERY — Russell Freedman (12–14)
  15. FAST FOOD NATION: THE DARK SIDE OF THE ALL-AMERICAN MEAN — Eric Schlosser (14–18)
  16. FEAR AND LOATHING ON THE CAMPAIGN TRAIL — Hunter Thompson
  17. FOUNDING BROTHERS: THE REVOLUTIONARY GENERATION — Joseph J. Ellis (14–18)
  18. GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER: THE TRUE STORY OF THE
  19. EMMETT TILL CASE — Chris Crowe (12–14)
  20. GOOD BROTHER, BAD BROTHER: THE STORY OF
  21. EDWIN BOOTH & JOHN WILKES BOOTH — James Cross Giblin (12–14)
  22. GUNS, GERMS, AND STEEL: THE FATES OF HUMAN SOCIETIES — Jared Diamond (14–18)
  23. HITLER YOUTH — Susan Campbell Bartoletti
  24. IN COLD BLOOD — Truman Capote (14–18)
  25. JOHN LENNON: ALL I WANT IS THE TRUTH — Elizabeth Partridge (14–18)
  26. LEFT FOR DEAD: A YOUNG MAN’S SEARCH FOR JUSTICE FOR THE USS INDIANAPOLIS — Pete Nelson
  27. LONGITUDE: THE TRUE STORY OF A LONE GENIUS WHO SOLVED THE GREATEST SCIENTIFIC PROBLEM OF HIS TIME — Dava Sobel (14–18)
  28. MOSQUE — David MacAulay (12–14)
  29. NEVER TO FORGET — Milton Meltzer
  30. NICKEL AND DIMED: ON (NOT) GETTING BY IN AMERICA — Barbara Ehrenreich (14–18)
  31. PHINEAS GAGE: A GRUESOME BUT TRUE STORY ABOUT BRAIN SCIENCE — John Fleischman (12–14)
  32. PROFILES IN COURAGE — John F. Kennedy
  33. SEABISCUIT — Laura Hillenbrand
  34. SHADOW LIFE — Barry Denenberg
  35. SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND THE QUEST FOR EL DORADO — Marc Aronson (12–14)
  36. STANDING LIKE A STONE WALL — James I. Robertson, Jr.
  37. STIFF: THE CURIOUS LIVES OF HUMAN CADAVERS — Mary Roach (14–18)
  38. THE DEVIL IN THE WHITE CITY: MURDER, MAGIC, AND MADNESS AT THE FAIR THAT CHANGED AMERICA — Erik Larson (14–18)
  39. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF ADOLPH HITLER — James Cross Giblin (12–14)
  40. THE MIDDLE PASSAGE: WHITE SHIPS/BLACK CARGO — Tom Feelings (14–18)
  41. THE ORCHID THIEF: A TRUE STORY OF BEAUTY AND OBSESSION — Susan Orlean
  42. THE PLANETS — Dava Sobel
  43. THE PROFESSOR AND THE MADMAN: A TALE OF MURDER, INSANITY, AND THE MAKING OF THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY — Simon Winchester (14–18)
  44. THE RACE TO SAVE THE LORD GOD BIRD — Phillip Hoose (12–14)
  45. THE REAL REVOLUTION — Marc Aronson
  46. THE VOICE THAT CHALLENGED A NATION: MARIAN ANDERSON
  47. AND THE STRUGGLE FOR EQUAL RIGHTS — Russell Freedman (12–14)
  48. THIS LAND WAS MADE FOR YOU AND ME — Elizabeth Partridge
  49. UNDAUNTED COURAGE: MERIWETHER LEWIS, THOMAS JEFFERSON,
  50. AND THE OPENING OF THE AMERICAN WEST — Stephen E. Ambrose (14–18)
  51. UNDER THE BLACK FLAG: THE ROMANCE AND THE REALITY OF LIFE AMONG THE PIRATES — David Cordingly (14–18)
  52. WASHINGTON’S CROSSING — David Hackett Fischer (14–18)

11 — Many Cultures, Many Realities

  1. A HERO AIN’T NOTHING BUT A SANDWICH — Alice Childress
  2. A STEP FROM HEAVEN — An Na (14–18)
  3. A YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER — Michael Dorris (14–18)
  4. ANNIE JOHN — Jamaica Kincaid (14–18)
  5. BLESS ME, ULTIMA — Rudolfo Anaya (14–18)
  6. BORN CONFUSED — Tanuja Desai Hidier (12–14)
  7. BURIED ONIONS — Gary Soto (12–14)
  8. CHANDRA’S SECRETS — Allan Stratton (12–14)
  9. CHILD OF THE OWL — Laurence Yep (12–14)
  10. CHILDREN OF THE RIVER — Linda Crew (12–14)
  11. CUBA 15 — Nancy Osa
  12. EL BRONX REMEMBERED — Nicholasa Mohr
  13. ESPERANZA RISING — Pam Munoz Ryan (12–14)
  14. FLY GIRL — Omar Tyree
  15. GO AND COME BACK — Joan Abelove
  16. HABIBI — Naomi Shihab Nye (12–14)
  17. HOMELESS BIRD — Gloria Whelan (12–14)
  18. HOUSE MADE OF DAWN — M. Scott Momaday
  19. HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS LOST THEIR ACCENTS — Julia Alvarez (14–18)
  20. IMANI ALL MINE — Connie Porter (14–18)
  21. INVISIBLE MAN — Ralph Ellison
  22. JAZZ COUNTRY — Nat Hentoff
  23. KEEPER OF THE NIGHT — Kimberly Willis Holt (12–14)
  24. LIKE SISTERS ON THE HOMEFRONT — Rita Williams-Garcia (12–14)
  25. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE — Laura Esquivel
  26. MAYA RUNNING — Anjali Banerjee (12–14)
  27. MEMORIES OF SUN — Jane Kurtz
  28. PARROT IN THE OVEN: MI VIDA — Victor Martinez (14–18)
  29. ROOTS — Alex Haley
  30. SAMMY AND JULIANA IN HOLLYWOOD — Benjamin Alire Saenz (14–18)
  31. SEEDFOLK — Paul Fleischman
  32. SHABANU: DAUGHTER OF THE WIND — Suzanne Fisher Staples (12–14)
  33. SHIZUKO’S DAUGHTER — Kyoko Mori (12–14)
  34. THE BIRCHBARK HOUSE — Louise Erdrich
  35. THE BREADWINNER — Deborah Ellis (12–14)
  36. THE COLOR PURPLE — Alice Walker (14–18)
  37. THE FIRE NEXT TIME — James Baldwin
  38. THE FRIENDS — Rosa Guy
  39. THE HOUSE ON MANGO STREET — Sandra Cisneros (14–18)
  40. THE JOY LUCK CLUB — Amy Tan (14–18)
  41. THE MEANING OF CONSUELO — Judith Ortiz Cofer (14–18)
  42. THE OTHER SIDE OF TRUTH — Beverly Naidoo
  43. THE STAR FISHER — Laurence Yep
  44. THE WHALE RIDER — Witi Ihimaera (12–14)
  45. THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD — Zora Neale Hurston (14–18)
  46. THINGS FALL APART — Chinua Achebe
  47. UNDER THE PERSIMMON TREE — Suzanne Fisher Staples
  48. WHEN I WAS PUERTO RICAN — Esmeralda Santiago

12 — Mystery and Thriller

  1. A DEADLY GAME OF MAGIC — Joan Lowry Nixon
  2. A FAST AND BRUTAL WING — Kathleen Jeffrie Johnson (12–14)
  3. A THIEF IN THE HOUSE OF MEMORY — Tim Wynne-Jones (12–14)
  4. ACCELERATION — Graham McNamee (12–14)
  5. AND THEN THERE WERE NONE — Agatha Christie
  6. ANGELS AND DEMONS — Dan Brown
  7. CALLING HOME — Michael Cadnum
  8. CODEX — Lev Grossman (14–18)
  9. DEATH ON THE NILE — Agatha Christie
  10. DEEP WATERS — John Herman
  11. DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE: AN ECHO FALLS MYSTERY — Peter Abrahams (12–14)
  12. FELL — M. E. Kerr
  13. GHOST RIDERS — Sharyn McCrumb (14–18)
  14. I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER — Lois Duncan
  15. IN DARKNESS, DEATH — Dorothy & Thomas Hoobler
  16. KILLING MR. GRIFFIN — Lois Duncan (12–14)
  17. LISTENING WOMAN — Tony Hillerman
  18. LUCAS — Kevin Brooks (14–18)
  19. MONTMORENCY: THIEF, LIAR, GENTLEMAN? — Eleanor Updale (12–14)
  20. MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS — Agatha Christie
  21. PLAYING IN TRAFFIC — Gail Giles
  22. RUNAWAY JURY — John Grisham
  23. SHADES OF SIMON GRAY — Joyce McDonald (12–14)
  24. SHATTERING GLASS — Gail Giles (12–14)
  25. SILENT TO THE BONE — E. L. Konigsburg (12–14)
  26. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS — David Guterson (14–18)
  27. SWALLOWING STONES — Joyce McDonald (12–14)
  28. THE BEEKEEPER’S APPRENTICE — Laurie R. King (14–18)
  29. THE BIG SLEEP — Raymond Chandler
  30. THE BODY OF CHRISTOPHER CREED — Carol Plum-Ucci (12–14)
  31. THE BOY IN THE BURNING HOUSE — Tim Wynne-Jones
  32. THE CHAMBER — John Grisham
  33. THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME — Mark Haddon (14–18)
  34. THE DA VINCI CODE — Dan Brown (14–18)
  35. THE FACE ON THE MILK CARTON — Caroline B. Cooney
  36. THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY — Michael Crichton
  37. THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES — Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (12–18)
  38. THE HOUSE OF DIES DREAR — Virginia Hamilton (12–14)
  39. THE KIDNAPPING OF CHRISTINA LATTIMORE — Joan Lowry Nixon
  40. THE KILLER’S COUSIN — Nancy Werlin (12–14)
  41. THE LAST JUROR — John Grisham (14–18)
  42. THE LOVELY BONES — Alice Sebold (14–18)
  43. THE NO. 1 LADIES’ DETECTIVE AGENCY — Alexander McCall Smith (14–18)
  44. THE RAG AND BONE SHOP — Robert Cormier (12–14)
  45. THE RUBY IN THE SMOKE — Philip Pullman (12–14)
  46. THE SECRET HISTORY — Donna Tartt (14–18)
  47. THE TERRORIST — Caroline B. Cooney
  48. THE WAILING WIND — Tony Hillerman (14–18)
  49. THE WESTING GAME — Ellen Raskin (12–14)
  50. WOLF RIDER — Avi

13 — Plays

  1. 1776 — Peter Stone & Sherman Edwards
  2. A RAISIN IN THE SUN — Lorraine Hansberry (14–18)
  3. A TASTE OF HONEY — Shelagh Delaney
  4. AH, WILDERNESS! — Eugene O’Neill (14–18)
  5. AWAKE AND SING! — Clifford Odets
  6. BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS — Neil Simon (14–18)
  7. CRIMES OF THE HEART — Beth Henley (14–18)
  8. FENCES — August Wilson
  9. GOLDEN CHILD — David Henry Hwang (14–18)
  10. INHERIT THE WIND — Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee (14–18)
  11. LOST IN YONKERS — Neil Simon (14–18)
  12. MASTER HAROLD…AND THE BOYS — Athol Fugard (14–18)
  13. OUR TOWN: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS — Thornton Wilder (14–18)
  14. PROOF — David Auburn (14–18)
  15. RENT — Jonathan Larson (14–18)
  16. ROMEO AND JULIET and WEST SIDE STORY — William Shakespeare, Arthur Laurents, & Stephen Sondheim
  17. THE BOOK OF LIZ — Amy & David Sedaris
  18. THE CRUCIBLE — Arthur Miller (14–18)
  19. THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK — Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett
  20. THE DIVINERS — Jim Leonard
  21. THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN-IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS… — Paul Zindel (14–18)
  22. THE ELEPHANT MAN — Bernard Pomerance
  23. THE EXACT CENTER OF THE UNIVERSE — Joan Vail Thorne
  24. THE FOREIGNER — Larry Shue
  25. THE GLASS MENAGERIE — Tennessee Williams (14–18)
  26. THE LAST NIGHT OF BALLYHOO — Alfred Uhry (14–18)
  27. THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING — Carson McCullers
  28. THE MIRACLE WORKER — William Gibson (14–18)
  29. THE NERD — Larry Shue
  30. THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH — Thornton Wilder
  31. YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU — Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman (14–18)

14 — Poetry and Poetic Novels

  1. 19 VARIETIES OF GAZELLE: POEMS OF THE MIDDLE EAST — Naomi Shihab Nye (12–14)
  2. A POKE IN THE I: A COLLECTION OF CONCRETE POEMS selected — Paul B. Janeczko (12–14)
  3. A WREATH FOR EMMETT TILL — Marilyn Nelson
  4. ANNIE ALLEN — Gwendolyn Brooks
  5. ARIEL — Sylvia Plath
  6. CARVER: A LIFE IN POEMS — Marilyn Nelson (12–14)
  7. COOL SALSA: BILINGUAL POEMS ON GROWING UP LATINO IN THE UNITED STATES edited — Lori Carlson (12–14)
  8. GOD WENT TO BEAUTY SCHOOL — Cynthia Rylant
  9. GOOD POEMS edited — Garrison Keillor (14–18)
  10. HEART TO HEART: NEW POEMS INSPIRED BY
  11. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN ART edited — Jan Greenberg (12–14)
  12. HERE IN HARLEM: POEMS IN MANY VOICES — Walter Dean Myers (12–14)
  13. I FEEL A LITTLE JUMPY AROUND YOU: HER POEMS AND HIS POEMS COLLECTED IN PARIS edited — Naomi Shihab Nye & Paul B. Janeczko (12–14)
  14. I, TOO, SING AMERICA: THREE CENTURIES OF AFRICAN AMERICAN POETRY edited — Catherine Clinton (12–14)
  15. KEESHA’S HOUSE — Helen Frost (12–14)
  16. LEARNING TO SWIM — Ann Warner Turner
  17. LIFE DOESN’T FRIGHTEN ME AT ALL — John Agard
  18. LOVE THAT DOG — Sharon Creech (12–14)
  19. MAKE LEMONADE and TRUE BELIEVER — Virginia Euwer Wolff (12–14)
  20. MY FATHER’S SUMMERS — Kathi Appelt
  21. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS, VOLUME ONE and VOLUME TWO — Mary Oliver
  22. NEW FOUND LAND — Allan Wolf (12–14)
  23. NORTH OF EVERYTHING — Craig Crist-Evans
  24. OUT OF THE DUST — Karen Hesse (12–14)
  25. SELECTED POEMS OF LANGSTON HUGHES — Langston Hughes (14–18)
  26. SHAKESPEARE BATS CLEANUP — Ron Koertge
  27. SOMETHING PERMANENT — Cynthia Rylant
  28. STOP PRETENDING — Sonya Sones
  29. THE CHILD’S CALENDAR — John Updike
  30. THE INVISIBLE LADDER: AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN POEMS FOR YOUNG READERS — Liz Rosenberg
  31. THE PLACE MY WORDS ARE LOOKING FOR: WHAT POETS SAY
  32. ABOUT AND THROUGH THEIR WORK selected — Paul B. Janeczko (12–14)
  33. THE REALM OF POSSIBILITY — David Levithan
  34. THE SPOKEN REVOLUTION: SLAM, HIP HOP, AND THE
  35. POETRY OF A NEW GENERATION edited — Marc Smith
  36. WHAT MY MOTHER DOESN’T KNOW — Sonya Sones
  37. WITNESS — Karen Hesse
  38. YOU COME TOO: FAVORITE POEMS FOR READERS OF ALL AGES — Robert Frost (14–18)

15 — Politics and Social Conscience

  1. HOOT — Carl Hiassen
  2. I AM THE CHEESE — Robert Cormier (12–14)
  3. I AM THE MESSENGER — Markus Zusak (14–18)
  4. IN THE TIME OF THE BUTTERFLIES — Julia Alvarez (14–18)
  5. MANY STONES — Carolyn Coman (12–14)
  6. MIDDLE PASSAGE — Charles Johnson
  7. NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH — Avi (12–14)
  8. ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST — Ken Kesey (14–18)
  9. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE — Gabriel Garcia Marquez (14–18)
  10. ST. URSULA’S GIRLS AGAINST THE ATOMIC BOMB — Valerie Hurley
  11. THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLUE AVENGER — Norma Howe (12–14)
  12. THE FIRE NEXT TIME — James Baldwin
  13. THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO LARRY — Janet Tashjian (12–14)
  14. THE KITE RUNNER — Khaled Hosseini (14–18)
  15. THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA — Philip Roth (14–18)
  16. THE POISONWOOD BIBLE — Barbara Kingsolver (14–18)
  17. THE PRINCE — Niccolo Machiavelli
  18. THE SLEDDING HILL — Chris Crutcher (12–14)

16 — Realistic Fiction

  1. A CORNER OF THE UNIVERSE — Ann M. Martin (12–14)
  2. A LONG WAY DOWN — Nick Hornby (14–18)
  3. A ROOM ON LORELEI STREET — Mary E. Pearson
  4. A TIME FOR DANCING — Davida Wills Hurwin (12–14)
  5. AFTER THE RAIN — Norma Fox Mazer (12–14)
  6. ALL THE PRETTY HORSES — Cormac McCarthy
  7. AMERICA — E. R. Frank
  8. ARIZONA KID — Ron Koertge (12–14)
  9. BEL CANTO — Ann Patchett
  10. BREAKOUT — Paul Fleischman
  11. BREATHING UNDERWATER — Alex Flinn
  12. BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA — Katherine Paterson
  13. CELINE — Brock Cole
  14. CRISS CROSS — Lynne Rae Perkins
  15. DAMAGE — A. M. Jenkins (12–14)
  16. DANCING ON THE EDGE — Han Nolan
  17. DURABLE GOODS — Elizabeth Berg
  18. ELLEN FOSTER — Kaye Gibbons
  19. FEELING SORRY FOR CELIA — Jaclyn Moriarty
  20. FREAK THE MIGHTY — Rodman Philbrick (12–14)
  21. FROM THE NOTEBOOKS OF MELANIN SUN — Jacqueline Woodson
  22. GEOGRAPHY CLUB — Brent Hartinger
  23. GINGERBREAD — Rachel Cohn
  24. HOME BEFORE DARK — Sue Ellen Bridgers
  25. I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE — Wally Lamb (14–18)
  26. I NEVER PROMISED YOU A ROSE GARDEN — Joanne Greenberg
  27. INVISIBLE — Pete Hautman
  28. IZZY, WILLY-NILLY — Cynthia Voigt (12–14)
  29. JACK — A. M. Homes (12–14)
  30. JACOB HAVE I LOVED — Katherine Paterson (12–14)
  31. KIT’S WILDERNESS — David Almond (12–14)
  32. LIGHT ON SNOW — Anita Shreve (14–18)
  33. LOOKING FOR ALASKA — John Green (14–18)
  34. LOOKING FOR ALIBRANDI — Melina Marchetta
  35. MR. AND MRS. BO JO JONES — Ann Head
  36. MY SISTER’S KEEPER — Judi Picoult
  37. ONE-EYED CAT — Paula Fox
  38. PLAINSONG — Kent Haruf (14–18)
  39. PREP — Curtis Sittenfeld
  40. RULE OF THE BONE — Russell Banks (14–18)
  41. SAY GOODNIGHT, GRACIE — Julie Reece Deaver (12–14)
  42. SCORPIONS — Walter Dean Myers
  43. SEX EDUCATION — Jenny Davis
  44. STUCK IN NEUTRAL — Terry Trueman (12–14)
  45. TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS — Margaret Peterson Haddix
  46. TEARS OF A TIGER — Sharon M. Draper (12–14)
  47. THE AGONY OF ALICE — Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (12–14)
  48. THE DEAR ONE — Jacqueline Woodson
  49. THE FIRST PART LAST — Angela Johnson (12–14)
  50. THE GREAT SANTINI — Pat Conroy (14–18)
  51. THE LANGUAGE OF GOLDFISH — Zibby O’Neal
  52. THE LIGHTKEEPER’S DAUGHTER — Iain Lawrence (12–14)
  53. THE MOONLIGHT MAN — Paula Fox
  54. THE MUSIC OF DOLPHINS — Karen Hesse (12–14)
  55. THE SKIN I’M IN — Sharon G. Flake
  56. TRUE CONFESSIONS OF A HEARTLESS GIRL — Martha Brooks (14–18)
  57. WAY PAST COOL — Jess Mowry
  58. WHEN SHE HOLLERS — Cynthia Voigt
  59. WHEN SHE WAS GOOD — Norma Fox Mazer
  60. WHEN ZACHARY BEAVER CAME TO TOWN — Kimberly Willis Holt (12–14)
  61. WHITE OLEANDER — Janet Fitch (14–18)

17 — Religion and Spirituality

  1. A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY — John Irving (14–18)
  2. ARCHANGEL — Sharon Shinn (14–18)
  3. BEE SEASON — Myla Goldberg (14–18)
  4. GODLESS — Pete Hautman (12–14)
  5. I BELIEVE IN WATER: TWELVE BRUSHES WITH RELIGION — Marilyn Singer
  6. IN THE SHADOW OF THE ARK — Anne Provoost
  7. MARY, CALLED MAGDALENE — Margaret George (14–18)
  8. NOT THE END OF THE WORLD — Geraldine McCaughrean
  9. PEACE LIKE A RIVER — Leif Enger (14–18)
  10. SARAH — Marek Halter (14–18)
  11. SHADOWMANCER — G. P. Taylor
  12. SKELLIG — David Almond (12–14)
  13. SNOW IN AUGUST — Pete Hamill (14–18)
  14. THE ALCHEMIST — Paula Coelho (14–18)
  15. THE BRONZE BOW — Elizabeth George Speare (12–14)
  16. THE CHOSEN — Chaim Potok (14–18)
  17. THE MISTS OF AVALON — Marion Zimmer Bradley (14–18)
  18. THE RED TENT — Anita Diamant (14–18)
  19. THE SPIRIT CATCHES YOU AND YOU FALL DOWN: A HMONG CHILD,
  20. HER AMERICAN DOCTORS, AND THE COLLISION OF TWO CULTURES — Anne Fadiman (14–18)
  21. TOUCHING SPIRIT BEAR — Ben Mikaelsen (12–14)
  22. WHEN WE WERE SAINTS — Han Nolan
  23. WHIRLIGIG — Paul Fleischman (12–14)

18 — Romance

  1. A CERTAIN SLANT OF LIGHT — Laura Whitcomb (14–18)
  2. ANNIE ON MY MIND — Nancy Garden (14–18)
  3. ATONEMENT — Ian McEwan (14–18)
  4. BEAST — Donna Jo Napoli
  5. BEAUTY: A RETELLING OF THE STORY OF BEAUTY AND THE BEAST — Robin McKinley (12–14)
  6. BOY MEETS BOY — David Levithan (12–14)
  7. COLD SASSY TREE — Olive Ann Burns (14–18)
  8. CORELLI’S MANDOLIN — Louis De Bernieres (14–18)
  9. DREAMLAND — Sarah Dessen (14–18)
  10. EAST — Edith Pattou (12–14)
  11. ELLA ENCHANTED — Gail Carson Levine (12–14)
  12. FLIPPED — Wendelin van Draanen (12–14)
  13. HARD LOVE — Ellen Wittlinger (14–18)
  14. I CAPTURE THE CASTLE — Dodie Smith (14–18)
  15. IF YOU COME SOFTLY — Jacqueline Woodson (12–14)
  16. IS KISSING A GIRL WHO SMOKES LIKE LICKING AN ASHTRAY? — Randy Powell (12–14)
  17. KISSING KATE — Lauren Myracle
  18. MRS. MIKE — Benedict & Nancy Freedman (12–14)
  19. MY HEARTBEAT — Garret Freymann-Weyr (12–14)
  20. OWL IN LOVE — Patrice Kindl (12–14)
  21. SEVENTEENTH SUMMER — Maureen Daly (12–14)
  22. STARGIRL — Jerry Spinelli (12–14)
  23. THE CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSE — Margaret Mahy (12–14)
  24. THE CHANGEOVER: A SUPERNATURAL ROMANCE — Margaret Mahy (12–14)
  25. THE CHINA GARDEN — Liz Berry (14–18)
  26. THE DIVE FROM CLAUSEN’S PIER — Ann Packer (14–18)
  27. THE GRAND SOPHY — Georgette Heyer
  28. THE NOTEBOOK — Nicholas Sparks
  29. THE SHADOW OF THE WIND — Carlos Ruiz Zafon (14–18)
  30. THE SHERWOOD RING — Elizabeth Marie Pope (12–14)
  31. THE UNLIKELY ROMANCE OF KAT BJORKMAN — Louise Plummer (12–14)
  32. THESE OLD SHADES — Georgette Heyer
  33. THINGS NOT SEEN — Andrew Clements (12–14)
  34. THIS LULLABY — Sarah Dessen
  35. TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG — Connie Willis (14–18)
  36. ZEL — Donna Jo Napoli (12–14)

19 — Science Fiction

  1. 1984 — George Orwell (14–18)
  2. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY — Arthur C. Clarke
  3. A CLOCKWORK ORANGE — Anthony Burgess (14–18)
  4. AMONG THE HIDDEN — Margaret Peterson Haddix
  5. ANIMAL FARM — George Orwell
  6. BRAVE NEW WORLD — Aldous Huxley (14–18)
  7. CHILDHOOD’S END — Arthur C. Clarke
  8. DO ANDROIDS DREAM OF ELECTRIC SHEEP? — Philip K. Dick
  9. DOOMSDAY BOOK — Connie Willis (14–18)
  10. DUNE — Frank Herbert (14–18)
  11. ENCHANTRESS FROM THE STARS — Sylvia Louise Engdahl (12–14)
  12. ENDER’S GAME — Orson Scott Card (12–14)
  13. EVA — Peter Dickinson (12–14)
  14. FADE — Robert Cormier (14–18)
  15. FAHRENHEIT 451 — Ray Bradbury (14–18)
  16. FEED — M. T. Anderson (14–18)
  17. FLOWERS FOR ALGERNON — Daniel Keyes (14–18)
  18. HOUSE OF STAIRS — William Sleator (12–14)
  19. HOW I LIVE NOW — Meg Rosoff (12–14)
  20. I, ROBOT — Isaac Asimov
  21. INTERSTELLAR PIG — William Sleator (12–14)
  22. JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH — Jules Verne
  23. JURASSIC PARK — Michael Crichton (12–14)
  24. KINDRED — Octavia E. Butler (14–18)
  25. MORTAL ENGINES — Philip Reeve (12–14)
  26. RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA — Arthur C. Clarke
  27. RUNNING OUT OF TIME — Margaret Peterson Haddix (12–14)
  28. SECOND SIGHT — Gary Blackwood (12–14)
  29. STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND — Robert A. Heinlein
  30. THE CITY OF EMBER — Jeanne DuPrau (12–14)
  31. THE DARK SIDE OF NOWHERE — Neal Shusterman (12–14)
  32. THE DIAMOND AGE — Neal Stephenson
  33. THE DIARY OF PELLY D — L. J. Adlington
  34. THE DUPLICATE — William Sleator
  35. THE EAR, THE EYE AND THE ARM — Nancy Farmer (12–14)
  36. THE EYRE AFFAIR — Jasper Fforde (14–18)
  37. THE FOUNDATION SERIES — Isaac Asimov
  38. THE GIVER — Lois Lowry (12–14)
  39. THE GUNS OF THE SOUTH — Harry Turtledove (14–18)
  40. THE HANDMAID’S TALE — Margaret Atwood (14–18)
  41. THE HITCHHIKER’S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY — Douglas Adams (14–18)
  42. THE HOUSE OF THE SCORPION — Nancy Farmer (12–14)
  43. THE LAST BOOK IN THE UNIVERSE — Rodman Philbrick (12–14)
  44. THE LATHE OF HEAVEN — Ursula K. Le Guin
  45. THE LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS — Ursula K. Le Guin
  46. THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES — Ray Bradbury
  47. THE STEPFORD WIVES — Ira Levin
  48. THE TIME MACHINE — H. G. Wells
  49. THE TRANSALL SAGA — Gary Paulsen
  50. THE WAR OF THE WORLDS — H. G. Wells
  51. THE WHITE MOUNTAINS — John Christopher (12–14)
  52. THE YEAR OF THE HANGMAN — Gary Blackwood
  53. TOMORROW, WHEN THE WAR BEGAN — John Marsden (12–14)
  54. UGLIES — Scott Westerfeld (12–14)
  55. Z FOR ZACHARIAH — Robert C. O’Brien (12–14)

20 — Short Stories

  1. 145TH STREET: SHORT STORIES — Walter Dean Myers (12–14)
  2. A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT AND OTHER STORIES — Norman MacLean (14–18)
  3. AM I BLUE?: COMING OUT FROM THE SILENCE edited — Marion Dane Bauer (14–18)
  4. AN ISLAND LIKE YOU: STORIES OF THE BARRIO — Judith Ortiz Cofer (12–14)
  5. ATHLETIC SHORTS: SIX SHORT STORIES — Chris Crutcher (14–18)
  6. BLACK JUICE — Margo Lanagan
  7. BLACKBIRD HOUSE — Alice Hoffman (14–18)
  8. BLUE SKIN OF THE SEA — Graham Salisbury
  9. BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S — Truman Capote (14–18)
  10. DANDELION WINE — Ray Bradbury (12–14)
  11. DEAR BILL, REMEMBER ME? AND OTHER STORIES — Norma Fox Mazer (12–14)
  12. FRIENDS — Ann M. Martin & David Levithan
  13. HELP WANTED — Anita Silvey
  14. INTERPRETER OF MALADIES — Jhumpa Lahiri (14–18)
  15. LIFE IS FUNNY — E. R. Frank
  16. LORD OF THE FRIES AND OTHER STORIES — Tim Wynne-Jones (12–14)
  17. LOVE AND SEX edited — Michael Cart
  18. NINE STORIES — J. D. Salinger (14–18)
  19. Past Perfect, Present Tense: New and Collected Stories — Richard Peck (12–14)
  20. RUSH HOUR: A JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY VOICES edited — Michael Cart (12–16)
  21. SIXTEEN edited — Donald R. Gallo
  22. SMALL AVALANCHES AND OTHER STORIES — Joyce Carol Oates (14–18)
  23. SOMEHOW TENDERNESS SURVIVES: STORIES OF SOUTHERN AFRICA edited — Hazel Rochman (12–14)
  24. THE BEST AMERICAN NONREQUIRED READING edited — Dave Eggers (14–18)
  25. THE COLOR OF ABSENCE: STORIES ABOUT LOSS AND DEATH edited — James Howe
  26. THE LOTTERY AND OTHER STORIES — Shirley Jackson (14–18)
  27. THE THINGS THEY CARRIED — Tim O’Brien (14–18)
  28. WHAT’S IN A NAME? — Ellen Wittlinger
  29. WHO AM I WITHOUT HIM? — Sharon G. Flake
  30. WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? edited — Hazel Rochman & Darlene Z. McCampbell
  31. WINESBURG, OHIO — Sherwood Anderson (14–18)

21 — Sports

  1. BALL DON’T LIE — Matt de la Pena (12–14)
  2. BAT 6 — Virginia Euwer Wolff (12–14)
  3. CRACKBAT — John Coy
  4. DANGER ZONE — David Klass
  5. FARM TEAM — Will Weaver
  6. GOLD DUST — Chris Lynch
  7. HARD BALL — Will Weaver
  8. HOOP DREAMS — Ben Joravsky
  9. HOOPS — Walter Dean Myers (12–14)
  10. ICEMAN — Chris Lynch
  11. IN LANE THREE, ALEX ARCHER — Tessa Duder
  12. IRON DUKE — John Tunis
  13. IRONMAN — Chris Crutcher (12–14)
  14. ON THE DEVIL’S COURT — Carl Deuker (12–14)
  15. PAINTING THE BLACK — Carl Deuker
  16. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — John Tunis
  17. ROUGHNECKS — Thomas Cohran
  18. RUNNER — Carl Deuker
  19. RUNNING LOOSE — Chris Crutcher (12–14)
  20. SHOELESS JOE — W. P. Kinsella (14–18)
  21. SLAM — Walter Dean Myers
  22. STAYING FAT FOR SARAH BYRNES — Chris Crutcher
  23. STOTAN! — Chris Crutcher (12–14)
  24. TAKING SIDES — Gary Soto
  25. TANGERINE — Edward Bloor (12–14)
  26. THE BOY WHO SAVED BASEBALL — John H. Ritter
  27. THE CONTENDER — Robert Lipsyte (12–14)
  28. THE MOVES MAKE THE MAN — Bruce Brooks (12–14)
  29. THE RUNNER — Cynthia Voigt (12–14)
  30. TRAVEL TEAM — Mike Lupica
  31. VISION QUEST — Terry Davis
  32. WHALE TALK — Chris Crutcher (14–18)
  33. WINTERDANCE: THE FINE MADNESS OF RUNNING THE IDITAROD — Gary Paulsen(12–14)
  34. WRESTLING STURBRIDGE — Rich Wallace (12–14)

22 — War and Conflict

  1. A BOY AT WAR — Harry Mazer
  2. AFTER THE FIRST DEATH — Robert Cormier (14–18)
  3. ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT — Erich Remarque
  4. AN INNOCENT SOLDIER — Josef Holub (12–14)
  5. B FOR BUSTER — Iain Lawrence (12–14)
  6. BAND OF BROTHERS — Stephen E. Ambrose
  7. BLACK HAWK DOWN: A STORY OF MODERN WAR — Mark Bowden (12–14)
  8. BOY KILLS MAN — Matt Whyman
  9. BULL RUN — Paul Fleischman
  10. CATCH-22 — Joseph Heller (14–18)
  11. DANIEL HALF HUMAN AND THE GOOD NAZI — David Chotjewitz
  12. FALLEN ANGELS — Walter Dean Myers (14–18)
  13. FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS: HEROES OF IWO JIMA — James Bradley with Ron Powers (12–14)
  14. GHOST SOLDIERS: THE EPIC ACCOUNT OF WORLD WAR II’S
  15. GREATEST RESCUE MISSION — Hampton Sides (14–18)
  16. HEAR THE WIND BLOW — Mary Downing Hahn
  17. HEROES — Robert Cormier
  18. IN PHARAOH’S ARMY — Tobias Wolff
  19. IN THE COMPANY OF MEN — Nancy Mace
  20. IN THE NIGHT ON LAVALE STREET — Jane Leslie Conly
  21. KIPLING’S CHOICE — Geert Spillebeen (14–18)
  22. LIGHT YEARS — Tammar Stein
  23. LORD OF THE NUTCRACKER MEN — Iain Lawrence
  24. MACHINE GUNNERS — Robert Westall
  25. MAKING UP MEGABOY — Virginia Walters
  26. MASTER AND COMMANDER — Patrick O’Brian (14–18)
  27. PAGAN’S CRUSADE — Catherine Jinks
  28. PRIVATE PEACEFUL — Michael Morpurgo (12–14)
  29. REAL TIME — Pnina Moed Kass (14–18)
  30. SHOOTER — Walter Dean Myers (14–18)
  31. SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE or THE CHILDREN’S CRUSADE — Kurt Vonnegut (14–18)
  32. SOLDIER BOYS — Dean Hughes
  33. SOLDIER X — Don Wulffson (12–14)
  34. THE KILLER ANGELS — Michael Shaara (14–18)
  35. THE LAST MISSION — Harry Mazer (12–14)
  36. THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE — Stephen Crane
  37. THE SHINING COMPANY — Rosemary Sutcliff (12–14)
  38. TREE GIRL — Ben Mikaelsen
  39. TROY — Adele Geras (14–18)
  40. UNDER A WAR-TORN SKY — L. M. Elliott (12–14)

Source: 500 Great Books for Teens, Bookadvice.co

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s